About johnbryanlaw
[…] Section 847.011(2) makes it a misdemeanor offense to possess

“any sticker, decal emblem or other device attached to a motor vehicle containing obscene descriptions, photographs, or depictions . . . .” 

Florida law further defines “obscene” as material which


(a) The average person, applying contemporary standards, would find, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; (b) Depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct as specifically defined herein; and
(c) Taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value. 

Fla. Stat. § 847.001(10). 

Under section 843.02, Florida Statutes,

“[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” 

Here’s the memorandum opinion from the case:

He Really Should Be in Trouble For This

New bodycam footage surfaces of Officer Justin Peppers of the Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office, as featured a few videos ago regarding the Braxton Smith traffic stop and arrest.